Saturday, March 04, 2017

40th Japan Academy Awards (2017) winners



On March 3rd, in a televised ceremony held at the Grand Prince Hotel New Takanawa in Tokyo, the Nippon Academy-Sho Association awarded the 40th Annual Japan Academy Prizes (第40回日本アカデミー賞) for the best Japanese movies of 2016. In This Corner of the World won in the best animation category (but Makoto Shinkai's Your name still got best screenplay and best music) and Shin Godzilla was a big winner with seven awards (including best picture, best director and best cinematography)!

Discover all the winners (highlighted in yellow) after the jump:


Best Picture of the Year

Best Animation

Best Director

Best Screenplay
  • Makoto Shinkai (Your Name)
  • Ryota Nakano (Her Love Boils Bathwater)
  • Shinichi Hisamatsu and Takahisa Zeze (64: Part I)
  • Yoji Yamada and Emiko Hiramatsu (What a Wonderful Family!)
  • Lee Sang-il (Rage)

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor
  • Takehara Pistol (The Long Excuse)
  • Satoshi Tsumabuki (Rage)
  • Masahiro Higashide (Satoshi: A Move for Tomorrow)
  • Mirai Moriyama (Rage)
  • Lily Franky (Scoop!)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Satomi Ishihara (Shin Godzilla)
  • Mikako Ichikawa (Shin Godzilla)
  • Hana Sugisaki (Her Love Boils Bathwater)
  • Suzu Hirose (Rage)
  • Aoi Miyazaki (Birthday Card)

Best Cinematography
  • Norimichi Kasamatsu (Rage)
  • Kōichi Saitō (64: Part I)
  • Kozo Shibasaki (A Man Called Pirate)
  • Masashi Chikamori (The Magnificent Nine)
  • Kousuke Yamada (Shin Godzilla)

Best Lighting Direction
  • Yuuki Nakamura (Rage)
  • Akinaga Tomiyama (64: Part I)
  • Nariyuki Ueda (A Man Called Pirate)
  • Koichi Watanabe (What a Wonderful Family!)
  • Takayuki Kawabe (Shin Godzilla)

Best Music (Composer)
  • Kotringo (In This Corner of the World)
  • Shirou Sagisu (Shin Godzilla)
  • Naoki Sato (A Man Called Pirate)
  • Muramatsu Takatsugu (64: Part I)
  • Radwimps (Your Name)

Best Art Direction
  • Toshihiro Isomi (64: Part I)
  • Tomoko Kurata (What a Wonderful Family!)
  • Yuji Tsuzuki and Fumiko Sakahara (Rage)
  • Takayuki Nitta (The Magnificent Nine)
  • Yuji Hayashida and Eri Sakushima (Shin Godzilla)

Best Sound Recording
  • Kazumi Kishida (What a Wonderful Family!)
  • Mitsugu Shiratori (Rage)
  • Shinya Takada (64: Part I)
  • Jun Nakamura and Haru Yamada (Shin Godzilla)
  • Kenichi Fujimoto (A Man Called Pirate)

Best Film Editing
  • Hideaki Anno and Atsuki Sato (Shin Godzilla)
  • Iwao Ishii (What a Wonderful Family!)
  • Tsuyoshi Imai (Rage)
  • Ryo Hayano (64: Part I)
  • Ryuji Miyajima (A Man Called Pirate)

Best Foreign Language Film

Newcomers of the year (all winners)


Sources: ANN, Hollywood Reporter, Wikipedia.

You can also read our entries for the winners of 2016, 2015, 2014 and 2013.

[ Traduire ]

No comments: